Download the Conference Program booklet (PDF)

MONDAY 11th of September

19.00 Network Evening, Council of Ostrobothnia, Hietasaarenkatu 6


TUESDAY 12th of September - “Together for the future”

Conference venue: Vaasa university
Address: Wolffintie 34, Vaasa

8.30 Registration, tea/coffee, mingling

9.30 Conference opening

10.00 Keynote speaker
“Belonging through heritage”
Dr. Tarja Pääjoki, Jyväskylä University

11.00 Common session

12.15 Lunch

13.15 Parallel sessions

“Places and stories”
Viktoria Hallberg, Sweden
Tia Takala, Finland
Thabiso Maake, South Africa

“Heritage through tech”
Mike Mumbo, Kenya
Kaj Irjala, Finland
Saale Randaru, Estonia

14.45 Tea/Coffee break

15.15 “Heritage – a method for building unity”
Anu-Maarit Moilanen, Finland
Mildred Ayere, Kenya
Heidi Hummelstedt, Eva-Marie Backnäs, Finland
David Mbuthia, Kenya
Annina Ylikoski, Finland

17.00 End of sessions

18.45 Evening program in Vaasa City Hall


WEDNESDAY 13th of September - “Time Travel Day”

Conference venue: Yrkesakademin i Österbotten
Address: Kuninkaankartanontie 30 A, Vaasa

9.00 Time Travel to 1917 in Old Vaasa

12.00 Lunch

13.00 Parallel sessions

“Heritage as a bridge between the past and the future”
Beatrice Okoth, Kenya
Pille Rohtla, Estonia
Ebru Itenmis, Turkey
Adam Norman, Sweden

”Applied heritage and the uses if history”
Laura Holm, Finland
Jabulani Phelago, South Africa
Dovilė Vaičiulytė, Lithuania
Lilian Pettersson-Smeds, Finland

15.00 Tea/coffee break

15.30 Parallel sessions

“Heritage as a social impact”
Marjaana Araneva, Finland
Steven Labarakwe, Kenya
Gulshera Khan, South Africa
Johanna Ejderstedt, Sweden

“Heritage and educational methods”
Nelly Laitinen, Pia Lindholm, Finland
Agrita Ozola, Latvia
Benjamin Grahn Danielson, Frauke Sontberg, Sweden
Erinah Nagujja, Uganda
Bessie Makhuba, South Africa

17.30 End of sessions

19.00 Conference dinner at Vaasan yliopisto

THURSDAY 14th of September - “Workshop Day”

Conference venue: Vaasa university
Address: Wolffintie 34, Vaasa

8.30 – 9.30 Parallel sessions/workshops

Children’s culture center Louhimo, Finland

“Heritage through drama”
SimoMajola, Andisiew Mpinda, South Africa

“Unity through dance”
Annika Sillander, Finland

9.30-10.30 “Seeing Values in action”
Tshepo Letsoalo, South Africa

10.30 Tea/coffee break

11.00 Keynote speaker 
“Saving the Moomins – collaboration, content and creativity”
Managing director Jonas Forth, Moomin characters

12.15 Lunch

13.15 Workshop “A creative and inclusive idea – what next?”
Anki Hellberg-Sågfors, Creative and Inclusive Finland

14.30 Tea/coffebreak

15.00 Common session

“Time Travel method – where to next?”
Ebbe Westergren, Sweden

Bridging Ages Annual General Meeting

17.00 End of sessions

19.00 Dinner in Isokyrö


FRIDAY 15th of September

Excursion day to Replot (separate fee)
Half-day tour in Vaasa (free)


There is a bus transport every day from the hotels to the conference venues.


 DSC 0147

Conference fee

Early bird (until 30.6 2017): 230€
Late bird (after 30.6 2017): 250€
“Non Western” 180€


Updated on 22.09.2017, at 15.39, Marie Sjölind.